Archive for the ‘awards’ category

 

2015 NSF Early-Career Investigators Workshop on Cyber-Physical Systems in Smart Cities

February 18th, 2015

U.S. National Science Foundation (NSF).The 2015 NSF Early-Career Investigators Workshop on Cyber-Physical Systems in Smart Cities will be held in Seattle, WA on April 13-17, 2015. This year’s workshop is implemented in conjunction with the IEEE/ACM CPS Week 2015 – the idea is that participants of the 2015 ECI-CPS workshop will also be able to attend CPS Week 2015.

The purpose of the early-career workshop is to identify, develop, and strengthen the CPS research community, particularly in the emerging area of Smart Cities. Participation in this workshop is thus prioritized for early-career researchers (i.e., senior Ph.D. candidates, postdoctoral fellows, research scientists, and assistant professors).

Participation and contribution is encouraged from all research disciplines, including computer and information science, engineering, social, behavioral and economic sciences, and beyond. International contributions -especially case-study reports of Smart City implementations- are also welcomed.

Invited attendees (selected based on position paper submission) from outside the Seattle area will be provided with a stipend of $1,500 to subsidize expenses. Support may be available for international participants based on their contributions to the workshop content (evaluated by the workshop program committee).

Some important dates/deadlines include:

27 February 2015: Submission of position paper

6 March 2015: Notification of invitation

10 March 2015: Workshop and CPS Week registration

13-17 April 2015: Workshop days

Complete information on this event can be found here.

 

30 Under 30: Young Scientists Who Are Changing The World

February 11th, 2015

forbes2

The Forbes 30 Under 30, is a tally of the brightest stars in 20 different fields under the age of 30. What these young men and women have accomplished in their lifetime is astonishing.

Now is the time to be young and ambitious!

Here are just a few examples:

Sophie Milam, 26, Chief Engineer at HI-SEAS, designs control systems for so-called tensegrity robots (held together by tension).

 

Elizabeth Beattie, 24, a Ph.D. candidate at the University of Pennsylvania School of Engineering and Applied Science, designed the Titan Arm, an exoskeleton that gives the wearer an extra forty pounds of bicep strength.

 

John Mittermeier, 29, a Ph.D. candidate at Oxford University, is applying big data analytics to conserving endangered species.

Three of the 20 fields include Science, Enterprise Technology, and Consumer Technology.

To see the full list of 30 Under 30 in all 20 fields, click here.

 

NAE Elects CCC Council Member Daniela Rus!

February 6th, 2015

Screen Shot 2015-02-06 at 9.22.52 AM

rus

The National Academy of Engineering (NAE) has elected 67 new members and 12 foreign members. Computing Community Consortium (CCC) council member Daniela Rus is one of the newly elected members. Daniela is a Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EECS) and Director of the Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL) at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). Hari Balakrishnan, the Fujitsu Chair Professor in the EECS Department at MIT was also elected.

From the NAE press release:

Election to the National Academy of Engineering is among the highest professional distinctions accorded to an engineer. Academy membership honors those who have made outstanding contributions to “engineering research, practice, or education, including, where appropriate, significant contributions to the engineering literature,” and to the “pioneering of new and developing fields of technology, making major advancements in traditional fields of engineering, or developing/implementing innovative approaches to engineering education.”

Please see the NAE press release for the full list of newly elected members.

Congratulations, Daniela!

 

Computer Scientist Recipient of 2015 NAS William O. Baker Award

January 27th, 2015

Screen Shot 2015-01-27 at 12.53.09 PM

Congratulations to Benjamin Recht, assistant professor of electrical engineering, computer science, and statistics at the University of California, Berkeley, for receiving the 2015 William O. Baker Award for Initiatives in Research in the field of statistics and machine learning.

From the website:

Recht is being honored for his significant contributions to the field of data science, an area of research that combines statistics (the analysis of large amounts of numerical data), computer science, and mathematics. A common problem in the modern world is that there is lots of data but it is usually incomplete. Recht’s work has been particularly valuable in a broad area of mathematics that uses assumptions to reconstruct data—matrix completion and nuclear normal minimization. His seminal papers on matrix completion, written with Emmanuel Candes of Stanford University, Maryam Fazel of the University of Washington and Pablo Parrilo of MIT, have been cited more than 2,000 times and have contributed to fields ranging from machine learning to astronomical imaging.

Formerly the National Academies of Science (NAS) Award for Initiatives in Research, the William O. Baker Award recognizes innovative young scientists and encourages research likely to lead toward new capabilities for human benefit. The award is given yearly to residents of the United States, preferably no older than 35 years of age. The recipient is awarded a $15,000 prize.

Highlights from the New Class of TED Fellows

January 13th, 2015

The new class of Fellows for TED2015 has recently been released, and among the 21 “game-changing thinkers” are Laura Boykin, a biologist and Jonathan Home, a physicist. We’ve chosen to highlight them here because even though they have very different backgrounds and goals, both use advanced computing techniques to transform the world.

 

Photo Credit: ted.com

Photo Credit: ted.com

Laura is a biologist who uses genomics and supercomputing to tackle food security in sub-Saharan Africa. She’s especially interested in figuring out what to do about whiteflies, which are devastating local cassava crops, a staple food in many countries.

 

 

 

Photo Credit: ted.com

Photo Credit: ted.com

Jonathan is a physicist working to build a quantum computer, attempting to achieve high-precision control of individual atoms in order to build up quantum systems, atom by atom.

 

 

 

TED2015 will be held March 16-20 in Vancouver.

ACM Names Its 2014 Fellows

January 13th, 2015

ACM names its 2011 Fellows [image courtesy ACM].The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) is out with its 2014 Fellows, 47 of its members from universities, corporations, and research labs being recognized “for their contributions to computing that are driving innovations across multiple domains and disciplines…including database mining and design; artificial intelligence and machine learning; cryptography and verification; Internet security and privacy; computer vision and medical imaging; electronic design automation; and human-computer interaction.” They join a distinguished set of colleagues honored since 1993.

Check out 2014 Fellows, including our own Computing Community Consortium (CCC) council member Daniela Rus!

Samson Abramsky
University of Oxford
For contributions to domains in logical form, game semantics, categorical quantum mechanics and contextual semantics

Leslie Lamport
Microsoft Research
For contributions to the theory and practice of distributed and concurrent systems

Vikram Adve
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
For developing the LLVM compiler and for contributions to parallel computing and software security

Sharad Malik
Princeton University
For contributions to efficient and capable SAT solvers, and accurate embedded software models

Foto Afrati
National Technical University of Athens
For contributions to the theory of database systems

Yishay Mansour
Tel-Aviv University
For contributions to machine learning, algorithmic game theory, distributed computing, and communication networks

Charles Bachman
Retired
For contributions to database technology, notably the integrated data store

Subhasish Mitra
Stanford University
For contributions to the design and testing of robust computing systems

Allan Borodin
University of Toronto
For contributions to theoretical computer science, in complexity, on-line algorithms, resource tradeoffs, and models of algorithmic paradigms

Michael Mitzenmacher
Harvard University
For contributions to coding theory, hashing algorithms and data structures, and networking algorithms

Alan Bundy
University of Edinburgh
For contributions to artificial intelligence, automated reasoning, and the formation and evolution of representations

Robert Morris
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For contributions to computer networking, distributed systems, and operating systems

Lorrie Cranor
Carnegie Mellon University
For contributions to research and education in usable privacy and security

Vijaykrishnan Narayanan
Pennsylvania State University
For contributions to power estimation and optimization in the design of power-aware systems

Timothy A. Davis
Texas A&M University
For contributions to sparse matrix algorithms and software

Shamkant B. Navathe
Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions to data modeling, database design, and database education

Srinivas Devadas
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For contributions to secure and energy-efficient hardware

Jignesh M. Patel
University of Wisconsin, Madison
For contributions to high-performance database query processing methods, in particular on spatial data

Inderjit Dhillon
University of Texas at Austin
For contributions to large-scale data analysis, machine learning and computational mathematics

Parthasarathy Ranganathan
Google Inc.
For contributions to the areas of energy efficiency and server architectures

Nikil D. Dutt
University of California, Irvine
For contributions to embedded architecture exploration and service to electronic design automation and embedded systems

Omer Reingold
Weizmann Institute of Science/Stanford University
For contributions to the study of pseudorandomness, derandomization and cryptography

Faith Ellen
University of Toronto
For contributions to data structures, and the theory of distributed and parallel computing

Tom Rodden
University of Nottingham
For contributions to ubiquitous computing and computer supported cooperative work

Michael D. Ernst
University of Washington
For contributions to software analysis, testing, and verification

Ronitt Rubinfeld
Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Tel-Aviv University
For contributions to delegated computation, sublinear time algorithms and property testing

Adam Finkelstein
Princeton University
For contributions to non-photorealistic rendering, multi-resolution representations, and computer graphics

Daniela Rus
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For contributions to robotics and sensor networks

Juliana Freire
New York University
For contributions to provenance management research and technology, and computational reproducibility

Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
University of California, Berkeley
For contributions to electronic design automation

Johannes Gehrke
Cornell University
For contributions to data mining and data stream query processing

Henning Schulzrinne
Columbia University
For contributions to the design of protocols, applications, and algorithms for Internet multimedia

Eric Grimson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For contributions to computer vision and medical image computing

Stuart Shieber
Harvard University
For contributions to natural-language processing, and to open-access systems and policy

Mark Guzdial
Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions to computing education, and broadening participation

Ramakrishnan Srikant
Google Inc.
For contributions to knowledge discovery and data mining

Gernot Heiser
University of New South Wales/National Information and
Communications Technology Australia (NICTA) Research Centre of Excellence
For contributions demonstrating that provably correct operating systems are feasible and suitable for real-world use

Aravind Srinivasan
University of Maryland, College Park
For contributions to algorithms, probabilistic methods, and networks

Eric Horvitz
Microsoft Research
For contributions to artificial intelligence and human-computer interaction

S. Sudarshan
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
For contributions to database education, query processing, query optimization and keyword queries

Thorsten Joachims
Cornell University
For contributions to the theory and practice of machine learning and information retrieval

Paul Syverson
Naval Research Lab
For contributions to and leadership in the theory and practice of privacy and security

Michael Kearns
University of Pennsylvania
For contributions to machine learning, artificial intelligence, and algorithmic game theory and computational social science

Gene Tsudik
University of California, Irvine
For contributions to Internet security and privacy

Valerie King
University of Victoria
For contributions to randomized algorithms, especially dynamic graph algorithms and fault tolerant distributed computing

Steve Whittaker
University of California, Santa Cruz
For contributions to human computer interaction

Sarit Kraus
Bar Ilan University
For contributions to artificial intelligence, including multi-agent systems, human-agent interaction and non-monotonic reasoning

For more, check out ACM’s press release announcing this year’s Fellows.

Congratulations to all our colleagues!